skip navigation

State Championship Spring Recap 2022

By Staff, 06/24/22, 8:00AM EDT

Share

HICKORY RIGDGE WINS GOLD IN 100M & 200M RELAYS; NW CAB'S BARRINGER SETS 3A LONG JUMP RECORD

At the 4A NCHSAA Track & Field Championship, Hickory Ridge Women captured the 4x100 Meter Relay with a time of  46.95 and the 4X200 Meter Relay with a time of 1:37.40.  The championship runners included seniors Abigail Thomas & Aniya Woodruff and freshman Nina Dominque & Jaila Woodruff.   NCHSAA 4A Full Results

Northwest Cabarrus' Chaunesse Barringer repeated as the 3A state champion in the women’s long jump.  She set the state 3A meet record with a jump of 19’10.25” beating her own mark last year of 19’9”.   Barringer also joined NW Cab teammates Aspen King, Janae Hobbs, & Ceaire Barringer in the 4X100M Relay running a time of 50.59.

Central Cabarrus' Sydney Krause & Jahaila Wright finished strong in both the long jump and the triple jump. NCSHSAA 3A Full Results


MT PLEASANT MAKES 3RD ROUND IN 2A SOFTBALL

Mount Pleasant had an impressive tournament in the 2A Softball Championship playoffs winning games over Madison & Wilkes Central before falling to Providence Grove in the 3rd round.
2A SOFTBALL BRACKET

Cox Mill represented CCA in the 4A Softball Championship Playoffs where they had a tough 1st round matchup with #1 ranked Alexander Central.
4A SOFTBALL BRACKET


CONCORD, COX MILL & JAY M ROBINSON REPRESENT IN PLAYOFFS

Cox Mill represented CCA in the 4A Women's Soccer Championships advancing to the 2nd round before falling to Hough.  The Cox Mill defense allowed only one goal in their post-season match versus Grimsley, winning 3-1.
NCHSAA 4A BRACKET

In the 3A Division, Concord shutout Tuscola 5-0 for the 1st playoff win in school history.
NCHSAA 3A BRACKET

Jay M Robinson's women’s soccer team competed in the 2nd round of the 2A NCHSAA State Playoffs before falling to West Stokes in penalty kicks. 
NCHSAA 2A BRACKET


MT PLEASANT BEATS W STANLEY & BANDYS IN 2A; COX MILL REPS IN 4A

Mount Pleasant had an impressive run in the 2A Baseball  Championship prevailing over West Stanley and Bandys before falling to Randelman in the third round of the 2A Playoffs.
NCHSAA 2A BRACKET

Cox Mill represented CCA in the 4A Baseball Championship Playoffs.  The Chargers played West Forsyth in the 1st Round, scoring 3 runs to West Forsyth's 10. 
NCHSAA 4A BRACKET


CONCORD & NW CABARRUS REP CCS IN 3A MEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Concord junior, Jerrell Reddick jumped to 3rd in the 3A Men's High Jump clearing 6-02.00.

The Northwest Cabarrus team of Logan O'Daniel, Blake Andrews, Owen Evans, Jaylen Currence competed in the 4X800M Relay finishing with a time of 8:12.13.
NCSHAA 3A Full Results


ALL STATE, ALL CONFERENCE, & ATHLETIC DIRECTOR RECOGNITION CHOICE AWARDS